Programme

Day 1: Thursday 12th July

9:00-9:30 Registration
9:30-9:40 Welcome
 9:40-10:40 Keynote 1: Andrew Whiten, University of St Andrews:
New Experiments Track Cumulative Cultural Change in Children and Chimpanzees
10.40-11.30 Posters & coffee
11:30-12:00 Claire Watson, University of Kyoto:
Cultural Complexity in Japanese macaques: Literature Survey of Potential Behavioural Traditions
12:00-12.30 Carsten Bergenholz, Aarhus University:
Cooling down atoms: How humans engage in collective, adaptive search when solving a novel and complex problem
12.30-13.30 Lunch
13.30-14.30 Keynote 2 + Discussion: Eva Reindl and Elisa Bandini, Universities of St Andrews and Tübingen:
Complexity: an inefficient concept for the study of culture
14.30-15.00 Coffee
15.00-15.30 Marina Bazhydai, Lancaster University:
Information transmission in two-year-old children: preference for less complex over pedagogically demonstrated actions
15.30-16.00 Bill Thompson, University of California:
A Bayesian Model of Cumulative Culture
16.00-16.30 Christian Rutz, University of St Andrews:
Cumulative technological evolution in New Caledonian crows: from simple sticks to highly-efficient, crafted hooked tools

18:00 Conference dinner @ Henderson’s Bistro

 

Day 2: Friday 13th July

9:00-9:30 Coffee
9:30-10.30 Keynote 3: Nathan Emery,  Queen Mary University London:
The Corvid Cultural Complexity Conundrum
10.30-11.15 Posters & coffee
11.15-11.45 Maxime Derex, University of Exeter:
Cultural evolution without insight? An experimental investigation
11.45-12.15 Cara Evans, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Human History:
When does it pay to copy the detail? High-fidelity learning mechanisms, learning outcomes and the implications for complex culture
12.15-12.45 Thomas Morgan, Arizona State University:
The empirical study of cognitive and demographic complexity in cultural evolution
12.45-13.45 Lunch
13.45-14.45 Keynote 4: Nicolas Claidière, Laboratoire de Psychologie Cognitive:
The ecological vs. social origins of cumulative cultural evolution
14.45-15.15 Coffee
15.15-16.30 Panel Discussion hosted by Anne Kandler
Panel: Andrew Whiten, Christine Caldwell, Nathan Emery, Claudio Tennie, Nicolas Claidière, Claire Watson & Cara Evans
16.30-16.45 Closing remarks & Twitter prizes